Opinion by
[…] Columbus Investments contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the lenders had an interest in the property that entitled them to statutory notice of the application for a treasurer's deed. We disagree.
We review a judgment entered on a motion for summary judgment de novo. Aspen Wilderness Workshop, Inc. v. Colorado Water Conservation Board, 901 P.2d 1251 (Colo.1995).
Before issuing a tax deed to property, a county treasurer must first comply with the mandates of § 39-11-128(1)(a), C.R.S.2000, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The treasurer shall serve or cause to be served ... a notice of such purchase ... upon all persons having an interest or title of record in or to the same if, upon diligent inquiry, the residence of such persons can be determined.... (emphasis added)
As the supreme court recognized in Winter Park Devil's Thumb Investment Co. v. BMS Partnership, 926 P.2d 1258 (Colo.1996), § 839-11-128(1)(a) requires that the treasurer give notice to all persons who have a right to redeem following a tax lien sale.