Roaring Fork Club, L.P. v. St. Jude's Co.
[…] . We note that Colorado's criminal statutes forbid the cutting, obstructing, altering or damaging of a ditch coupled with either the intent to cause injury or to steal or divert water in order to profit personally. § 37-89-101, 10 C.R.S. (2001). The legislature amended this statute in 2001 requiring those convicted of the offense to make full restitution to the victim for actual damages sustained. H.B. 01-1250, 2001 Leg., 1st Sess. (Colo.2001). The statute demonstrates the high level of concern the legislature has for the structures that convey water in our state. Ch. 272, sec. 1, § 37-89-101, 2001 Colo. Sess. Laws 988.

. Idaho Code § 42-1207 (Michie 1996) provides: Where any lateral ditch or buried irrigation conduit has heretofore been, or may hereafter be, constructed across or beneath the lands of another, the person or persons owning or controlling said land shall have the right at their own expense to change said lateral ditch or buried irrigation conduit to any other part of *1237said land, but such change must be made in such a manner as not to impede the flow of the water therein, or to otherwise injure any person or persons using or interested in such lateral ditch or buried irrigation conduit. Any increased operation and maintenance shall be the responsibility of the landowner who makes the change. A landowner shall also have the right to bury the ditch of another in pipe on the landowner's property....

. In seeking such a determination, the burdened owner would presumably first present to the court a prima facie case that the alteration would cause no damage under the Restatement Rule.