Eriksson v. Jones
[…] Further, Jones's claim that she was entitled to a storage lien against the equipment is without merit.

¶ 20 HARGRAVE, C.J., WATT, V.C.J., HODGES, SUMMERS, BOUDREAU, and WINCHESTER, JJ. — concur.

¶ 21 KAUGER, J. — concurs in part.

¶ 22 LAVENDER and OPALA, JJ. — concur in part, dissent in part.

1 Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 1571.1[12-1571.1] provides:

Any person who willfully and knowingly damages property in which there exists a valid right to issuance of an order of delivery, or on which such order has been sought under the provisions of this act, or who conceals it, with the intent to interfere with enforcement of the order, or who removes it from the jurisdiction of the court in which the action is pending with the intention of defeating enforcement of an order of delivery, or who willfully refuses to disclose its location to an officer charged with executing an order for its delivery, or, if such property is in his possession, willfully interferes with the officer charged with executing such writ, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and if convicted shall be subject to a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) and imprisonment for a term of not more than six (6) months, or both; and, in addition to such criminal penalties, shall be liable to the plaintiff for double the amount of damage done to the property together with a reasonable attorney's fee to be fixed by the court, which damages and fee shall be deemed based on tortious conduct and enforceable accordingly.

2 Any damages awarded would be subject to doubling and an attorney's fee under the terms of § 1571.1.