Rose v. SapulpaRural Water Co., 1981 OK 85, ¶ 2, 631 P.2d 752, 754. Our standard of review is de novo, meaning that we have "plenary, independent, and non-deferential authority to re-examine a trial court's legal rulings."Polymer Fabricating, Inc. v. Employers Workers' Compensation Ass'n,1998 OK 113, ¶ 8 n. 6, 980 P.2d 109, 113 n. 6.
ANALYSIS ¶ 10 Plaintiff urges that the trial court granted summary judgment because the matter was not brought by the real party in interest. Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 2017[12-2017] (A) provides:
Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. An executor, administrator, guardian, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action is brought. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
Plaintiff asserts that the trial court should have allowed him a reasonable time within which to substitute Kohler Ranch, Inc. (Kohler) as the real party in interest.
¶ 11 Defendant asserts that the trial court did not "dismiss" Plaintiff's action and that section 2017 is not applicable.