[1] This is an original proceeding for a Writ of Habeas Corpus, seeking admission to bail during appeal.
[…] [4] The State contends the setting of bail, pending appeal in this case, is moot, since the defendant is presently incarcerated in the penitentiary due to his conviction for bail jumping on a personal recognizance bond. Petitioner was incarcerated in June, 1972, for bail jumping and will be released therefrom on or about December 21, 1972. Although petitioner is now indigent, his parents are agreeable to subject their personal real estate as security for an appeal bail bond.
[5] Title 22 O.S. 1971 § 1077[22-1077] provides in relevant part that the "granting or refusal of bail after judgment of conviction in all other felony cases shall rest in the discretion of the court, however, if bail is refused, the trial court shall state the reason therefor." Denial of appeal bail is reviewable by this Court on habeas corpus. 22 O.S. 1971 § 1079[22-1079].