Lake & Peninsula Borough v. Norquest Seafoods, Inc.
[…] . See Schikora v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 7 P.3d 938, 941 (Alaska 2000).

. See Balough v. Fairbanks N. Star Borough, 995 P.2d 245, 254 (Alaska 2000).

. Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).

. Lake & Peninsula Borough Code (LPBC) § 6.40.020 & .030(D).

. LPBC § 6.40.010(G).

. LPBC § 6.40.010(H) (emphasis added).

. We assume here, for purposes of this argument, that it is appropriate to characterize the settlement as compensation instead of a payment in avoidance of litigation expenses or as partially punitive in nature, as the fishers and processors argue.

. AS 45.50.562 defines combinations in restraint of trade: "Every contract, ... or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful." AS 45.50.576(a) creates the individual cause of action for violations of AS 45.50.562: "A person who is injured in business or property by a violation of AS 45.50.562-45.50.570, ... may bring a civil action ... for damages sustained by the person."

. See AS 45.50.562.

. 7 Cal.3d 652, 102 Cal.Rptr. 766, 498 P.2d 1014 (1972).

. Id. 102 Cal.Rptr. 766, 498 P.2d at 1015.

. Id.

. Id. 102 Cal.Rptr. 766, 498 P.2d at 1016.

. Id.

. See AS 45.50.576(b).

. See Mortvedt v.