Liddell v. Board of Commissioners ex rel. Board of Equalization
[…] Section 2876(D) plainly pre-seribes the method for which an aggrieved taxpayer may seek property valuation relief from the county assessor. Sections 2876(F) and 2877 provide for appeals from an assessor's decision to the county board of equalization. Section 2880.1 provides for appeals from the board of equalization to the district court in a trial de novo, and provides for appeals from the latter tribunal to the Oklahoma Supreme Court. Of particular import here, 68 O.S. § 2885(A) states, in relevant part, "The proceedings before the county assessor, boards of equalization and appeals therefrom shall be the sole method by which assessments or equalizations shall be corrected or taxes abated." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff's decision to forego appealing any adverse decision of the County Equalization Board constituted a failure on his part to exhaust his administrative and legal remedies as to those claims.