[¶ 2] We will affirm.
[…] Judge also asserted that he was always available for "work," because HMWM understood that if Judge found other "work," he would quit providing services to HMWM. Payments for the "work" Judge performed for HMWM were made to Sheridan Corporation, a corporation owned and operated by Judge and his wife but which had no employees. Judge was disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits for a 52-week period beginning June 4, 2000, on the basis that his claim contained a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact.4
[¶ 6] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-311(e) (LexisNexis 2001)5 provides:
(e) Any person who knowingly files a claim for benefits which contains a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact, as determined by the department, shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for a fifty-two (52) week period beginning the week in which the false statement or misrepresentation was made or the date that notice of the overpayment determination or decision is mailed to the person who filed the claim.