HealthONE v. Rodriguez ex rel. Rodriguez
[…] The jury must also determine the present value of future damages in the event that the plaintiff is eligible to elect a Iump-sim payment. § 18-64-205(1)(d). If the plaintiff elects to receive a lump-sum payment in lieu of periodic payments, the court must enter judgment for the present value of future damages. § 183-64-205(1)(f).

If the plaintiff is determined to be an "incapacitated person," as defined by the statute, he is not eligible to elect to receive a Iump-sum payment and the court must enter judgment for the periodic payment of future damages. §§ 18-64-205(1)(f)(ID), -205(1)(d). When a judgment for periodic payments is entered, the court must approve the funding source for the periodic payments. § 13-64-207(1). The approved form of funding must "show that portion of each periodic payment which is attributable to loss of future earnings and that portion attributable to all other future damages." § 18-64-207(2). The periodic payments of future damages, other than the loss of future earnings, terminate at the plaintiff's death. § 183-64-206(8). In the event of plaintiff's death, remaining periodic payments for the loss of future earnings are paid to plaintiff's heirs. § 13-64-206(8).