[14] Finally, as if the light of wisdom shone all around, at the conclusion of defend
[…] [12] Clearly, the offense, driving under the influence of intoxicants and being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, are two separate and distinct offenses. See: Parker v. State, Okla. Cr. 424 P.2d 997 (1967). The information in this case listed both offenses as charges against the defendant, and defendant contended the information was faulty because of duplicity. I believe it was.
[13] 22 O.S. 1971 § 404[22-404], specifies that the information must charge but one offense; but that section also allows the listing of more than one offense under separate counts, when "the proof may be uncertain as to which of two or more offenses the accused may be guilty of." In the instant case the prosecutor did not elect to file his information under these provisions, but instead he charged both offenses. From the very beginning the defense counsel objected to the information, because of duplicity; but his objections were overruled.