Opinion by
[…] Id.
¶ 11 Although Bank cogently argues that Plaintiffs action should be barred because the limitations period expired while Plaintiffs corporate charter was suspended, the cases from the California Court of Appeal on which Bank relies depend on a statutory provision not present in Oklahoma’s reinstatement provision. See Benton v. County of Napa, 226 Cal.App.3d 1485, 277 Cal.Rptr. 541 (1991); Sade Shoe Co. v. Oschin & Snyder, 217 Cal.App.3d 1509, 266 Cal.Rptr. 619 (1990). That statute, found in California’s Revenue and Taxation Code § 23305a, specifies that issuance of a “certificate of revivor” by the California Franchise Tax Board “shall be without prejudice to' any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension or forfeiture_” The comparable Oklahoma statute, 68 O.S.1991 § 1212, does not contain such language.
¶ 12 Although it is true that, in Bethlehem Steel Corp. v.