Opinion by
[…] The trial court agreed with Bank and granted the motion to reconsider, dismissing Plaintiffs claim.
¶4 Plaintiff then moved for reconsideration, which the trial court denied. Plaintiff timely perfected this appeal, asserting the court’s dismissal was legally erroneous and an abuse of discretion.
¶ 5 Under 12 O.S.1991 § 100, if a plaintiff timely files an action and the action is dismissed “otherwise than upon the merits,” the plaintiff may commence a new action within one year after the dismissal even though “the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” This statute, sometimes called a “savings statute,” has been described as acting’ to “extend the statutorily-established limitations period” for filing common law and statutory actions. Grider v. USX Corp., 1993 OK 13, ¶ 6, 847 P.2d 779, 783; see also Cruse v.