Gillette v. Gillette
[…] Minor changes were made to the statute in 1987, 1993, 1994 and 1995. In 1997, the statute, renumbered as 10 O.S. § 7006-1.1, was again amended making it applicable only where there was also a state action to have the child's deprive status adjudicated. § 7006-l.l(C). In 2000, paragraph D was added providing that a petition for termination of parental rights may be filed by the district attorney or the attorney for the child. § 7006-1.1(D).

. 12 O.S. Supp 1993 § 1038 provides in pertinent part: "A void judgment, decree or order may be vacated at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby.”

. The termination-seeking claimant must prove its case by clear-and-convincing evidence to overcome the law's presumption that a child’s best interest is to be in the custody of its natural parents. Matter of C.G., 1981 OK 131, 637 P.2d 66, 70-71.