People v. Andersen
[…] The facts set forth in 99PDJ033 establish that Andersen engaged in conduct which satisfies each element of the crime of forgery. Andersen affixed the signature of another to a check knowing that he was not authorized to do so. He completed the check payable to himself in the amount of $3,400, presented it for payment and received funds from the account. In so doing, Andersen intended to deceive and defraud the entity to which the check was presented for payment, and he succeeded.

The Complaint also alleges that Anderson’s conduct “... violated ... C.R.S. 18-4-401, theft.” Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-4-401, 6 (1999) provides:
(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:
(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or
(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or
(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; or
(d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person.

Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-5-102(1.5) 6 C.R.S. (1999) provides that “[f]or the purposes of this section, a thing of value is that of “another” if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or proprietary interest therein.”

The Complaint does not specify which subsection of the criminal theft statute Anderson is alleged to have violated.