Chesapeake Operating, Inc. v. Burlington Resources Oil & Gas Co.
[…] PCX Corp. v. Oklahoma Corporation Comm’n, 1984 OK CIV APP 50, 699 P.2d 1103.

Analysis and Review

¶ 22 A review of the supportive facts presented compels the conclusion that the Commission regularly pursued its authority in issuing Order No. 458030 and that said order is supported by substantial evidence.

¶23 Oklahoma’s Conservation of Oil and Gas Act confers upon the Commission the authority to order forced pooling to protect correlative rights of mineral interest owners within a spacing unit. Section 87.1(e) of Title 52 provides in part:

When two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within an established spacing unit, or where there are undivided interests separately owned, or both such separately owned tracts and undivided interests embraced within such established spacing unit, the owners thereof may valid*1057ly pool their interests and develop their lands as a unit. Where, however, such owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on said unit to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon, require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing unit as a unit.

52 O.S.2001 § 87.1(e) (emphasis added). The Commission “has the sole authority to adjust the equities and to protect the correlative rights of interested parties.” Woods Petroleum Corp. v. Sledge, 1981 OK 89 ¶ 6, 632 P.2d 393, 396.