*447On August 30, 2002, Watt filed a request to transfer the case to the superior court for a change of plea on the information as contemplated by the plea agreement. He also filed a Notice of Change of Judge under Criminal Rule 25(d) to preempt Judge Bolger. Judge Bolger denied the challenge as untimely because he was first assigned to the case on July 7.
Alaska Statute 22.20.022 grants a party the substantive right to disqualify a judge peremptorily.2 According to AS 22.20.022(c), a party must exercise that right “within five days after the case is at issue upon a question of fact, or within five days after the issue is assigned to a judge, whichever event occurs later[J”
In criminal eases, the procedure for implementing this right is specified in Criminal Rule 25.3 Alaska Criminal Rule 25(d)(2) now provides as follows:
(2) Procedure.