University of Alaska v. Alaska Community Colleges' Federation of Teachers, Local 2404
[…] V. CONCLUSION

Because the arbitrator misapplied section 3.2 of the CBA, we REVERSE the award and REMAND with instructions that the grievance be dismissed. The university was entitled to take steps in good faith to address issues of pay inequity without risking an arbitrator’s decision that it had violated the non-discrimination clause of the CBA.

FABE, Chief Justice, not participating.

. Marathon Oil Co. v. ARCO Alaska, Inc., 972 P.2d 595, 600 (Alaska 1999); Ahtna, Inc. v. Ebasco Constructors, Inc., 894 P.2d 657, 660 (Alaska 1995).

. Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).

. AS 09.43.010-180.

. Ahtna, Inc., 894 P.2d at 660-61.

.AS 09.43.120 provides that a court may vacate an award only if it was "procured by fraud or other undue means,” if there was "evident partiality” or "corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of a party,” if the arbitrators "exceeded their powers,” or if there were other substantial irregularities.

. AS 09.43.010-180 is the entirety of the Uniform Arbitration Act.

. State v. Pub. Safety Employees Ass’n, Local 92, 798 P.2d 1281, 1284 (Alaska 1990).