West Elk Ranch, L.L.C. v. United States
[…] Dallas Creek Water Co. v. Huey, 933 P.2d 27, 35 (Colo.1997).

Indeed, the General Assembly eliminated a “wait and see” approach to determining conditional water rights. Instead, it opted to require an applicant to show in the conditional decree proceedings that it “can and will” complete the appropriation of water with diligence and within a reasonable time before a court may issue a conditional decree. FWS Land & Cattle Co. v. State Div. of Wildlife, 795 P.2d 837, 840 (Colo.1990). Section 37-92-305(9)(b) provides:

No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that it is established that the waters can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and that the project can and mil be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.

(emphasis added).

This court has interpreted that language on a number of occasions. In FWS, the Division of Wildlife and FWS owned adjacent parcels of land underlying two lakes.2 FWS sought a conditional direct flow right and a conditional storage right for the two lakes. The Division of Wildlife moved for summary judgment on the conditional storage right, claiming that FWS did not have and could not get the authority to increase the storage capacity of the lakes on state lands. FWS, 795 P.2d at 839. Because FWS was unable to gain the needed authorization due to its inability to condemn state lands, the state argued that FWS could not meet the standards set forth in section 37-92-305(9)(b).

We concluded that the ownership of the underlying lands and the right to use those lands for storage purposes were appropriate considerations for the water court in determining whether to grant a conditional right. Id. at 840. This court explained that the *482enactment of section 37-92-305(9)(b) requires an applicant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it will complete the appropriation with diligence and within a reasonable period of time. Id.; see also City of Thornton v.