dissenting.
[…] . Oregon's definition is, in turn, taken from New York Penal Laws, § 135.45, "custodial interference in the second degree". See Oregon Criminal Code Revision Commission, Commentary to O.R.S. §§ 163.245 and 163.257, "'Derivation" (reprinted in: Oregon District Attorneys Association, Oregon Criminal Code of 1971 (December 1975), p. 129). (At least in its reprinted form, the Oregon commentary mistakenly refers to New York Penal Law § 134.45. There is no such statute; the correct reference is § 135.45.)
The New York custodial interference statute reads, in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when ... [, being] a relative of a child less than sixteen years old, intending to hold such child permanently or for a protracted period, and knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices such child from his lawful custodian[.]" The New York statute is based on the Model Penal Code. See Kennedy v. State, 640 So.2d 22, 31 (Ala.Crim.App.1993).
. See Model Penal Code and Commentaries, pp. 259-261.
. Seeid.
. This portion of the statute reads: "Defenses.