Fisher v. Colorado Department of Health Care Policy & Financing
[…] We agree.

The Colorado General Assembly has established three different types of trusts for the specific purpose of establishing or maintaining income eligibility for nursing home care or home- and community-based services: in*116come trusts, § 15-14-412.7, C.R.8.2001; disability trusts, § 15-14-412.8, C.R.S.2001; and pooled trusts, § 15-14-412.9, C.R.S.2001. See Keith v. Rizzuto, 212 F.3d 1190 (10th Cir.2000).

Each of these trust provisions states that "no person is entitled to payment from the remainder of the trust until the state medical assistance agency has been fully reimbursed for the assistance rendered to the person for whom the trust was created." Sections 15-14-412.7(8)(b), - 15-14-412.82)(c), - 15-14-412.9(2)(c), C.R.S.2001.

The elective-share trust in this case was created pursuant to § 15-11-206(2), which provides: