From this decision, the State filed its petition for review.
In Bush v. Reid, 516 P.2d 1215, (Alaska, 1973), a case consolidated for argument with the present one, we held that AS 11.-05.070 and AS 33.15.190 combine to deny a parolee the right to initiate civil suit; but that such denial of access to the civil courts is a violation of due process and equal protection provisions of the Alaska and United States constitutions. We, therefore, must consider the effect of that holding upon the statute of limitations problems presented here.
AS 09.10.140 provides in relevant part:
Disabilities of minority, insanity, and imprisonment. If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues (3) imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under sentence of a court for a term less than his natural life, the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. But the period within which the action may be brought is not extended in any case longer than two years after the disability ceases.
The State here contends that a parolee is neither “imprisoned on a criminal charge” nor “in execution under sentence of a court for a term less than his natural life”; and that, therefore, the statute of limitations should not be tolled during the time of parole.