People ex rel. A.W.
[…] Levin v. Anouna, 990 P.2d 1136, 1138 (Colo.App.1999).

In People in Interest of R.W., 989 P.2d 240, 242 (Colo.App.1999), aff'd sub nom. L.L. v. People, 10 P.3d 1271 (Colo.2000), a division of this court rejected the contention that a trial court acted without jurisdiction in conducting a permanency hearing outside the statutorily prescribed period. The division reached this conclusion based upon its consideration of the underlying purposes of the Children's Code and the statutory directive, contained in § 19-1-102(2), C.R.S8.2002, to liberally construe the provisions of the Children's Code "to serve the welfare of children and the best interests of society." See also P.F.M. v. Dist.