[12] The question presented for appeal is whether biological siblings (and their descendants) of an adopted decedent may claim rights as heirs in intestacy.
[…] The only way a probate court could ethically fulfill its duties would be to first determine whether an intestate decedent was adopted and, if so, obtain a review of the adoption records. However, adoption records are traditionally sealed to insure the confidential and final nature of an adoption. Wyo. Stat. Aun. § 1-22-104(d) (LexisNexis 2008) provides a court may order inspection of all or part of the confidential file in adoption proceedings only if it appears to the court that the welfare and best interests of the child will be served by the inspection. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-203(b) (LexisNexis 2008), only an "adult adoptee, adoptive parent, biological sibling or biological grandparent who is eighteen (18) years of age or older may file a motion" to *412have the adoption records investigated "for the purpose of determining the whereabouts of the unknown biological relative or relatives." An lowa law review article elaborates on the problems which could be created by allowing an adoptee's biological relatives to inherit: