[12] The question presented for appeal is whether biological siblings (and their descendants) of an adopted decedent may claim rights as heirs in intestacy.
[…] To that end, the strictest interpretation of § 2-4-107 is therefore unequivocally one-sided and does not establish mutuality.
[T15] Carol Marafioti and Jean Lien contend in their appellees' brief "a brother is a brother, and a sister is a sister, even after adoption." However, the effect of the adoption decree changes the legal relationship between the adopted child and his biological family and between the adopted child and his adoptive family. Section 1-22-114 provides:
(a) Upon the entry of a final decree of adoption the former parent, guardian or putative father of the child shall have no right to the control or eustody of the child. The adopting persons shall have all of the rights and obligations respecting the child as if they were natural parents.
(b) Adopted persons may assume the surname of the adoptive parent. They are entitled to the same rights of person and property as children and heirs at law of the persons who adopted them.
(Emphasis added).
[116] The adoption decree severs the relationship between the child and his biological parents and creates a new and exclusive parent-child relationship between the child and the adoptive parents.