Oklahoma Water Resources Board v. Foss Reservoir Master Conservancy District
[…] The Board also alleges that the letter was not submitted by proper officer authorized by law to submit plans for the proposed works in accordance with 82 O.S.1951 § 91 because the plan was not approved by Congress until 1956. Section *1659(a) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, 43 U.S.C. § 485h provides:

“ * * * If the proposed construction is found by the Secretary to have engineering feasibility and if the repayable and returnable allocations to irrigation, power, and municipal water supply or other miscellaneous purposes found by the Secretary to be proper, together with any allocation to flood control or navigation under subsection (b) of this section, equal the total estimated cost of construction as determined by the Secretary, then the new project, new division of the project, or supplemental works on a project, covered by his findings, shall be deemed authorized and may be undertaken by the Secretary * * *

This authority had been delegated by the Secretary to the Commissioner of Reclamation and thence to the Regional Director by the departmental manual and instructions.