Native Village of Napaimute Traditional Council v. Terence W.
[…] Because the trial court did not err in determining that good cause exists to deviate from ICWA's placement preferences, we AFFIRM the court's entry of the decree of adoption and REMAND for a determination of the nature and schedule of contact and visitation as provided in the adoption decree.

MATTHEWS, Justice, concurring.

. Pseudonyms are used to protect the privacy of those involved.

. Bennett v. Bennett, 6 P.3d 724, 726 (Alaska 2000).

. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4), (5) (1978); In re Adoption of F.H., 851 P.2d 1361, 1364 (Alaska 1993).

. 25 U.S.C. § 1902 (1978).

. Id.

. 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a) (1978) states:

Where any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.

. In contrast, courts apply a non-preferential, best-interests test outside the ICWA context when determining whether to return a child to a parent who has withdrawn consent to adopt; the child is not retuined automatically to the parent. S.O. v. W.S., 643 P.2d 997, 1005 (Alaska 1982).