A. Davison v. ICAO
[…] A. Expert Testimony Need Only “Support” — and Not Necessarily “Prove”— “Mental Impairment”
I agree with the majority that in order to prove a “mental impairment” for purposes of section 8-41-301, a claimant need only present the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist that tends to support a finding of “mental impairment,” as defined in the statute. The first sentence of section 8-41-301(2)(a) states that “[a] claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.” (emphasis added). As the majority correctly notes, a plain reading of this first sentence indicates that the evidence used to prove a claim of mental impairment need only be supported by — rather than wholly consist of — expert medical testimony.