State v. Gilworth
[…] The sole question to be answered by this Court is whether or not the initial stop of the automobile in which the defendant was a passenger was lawful and whether the evidence (marijuana) seized as a result was suppressible.

In order for an arrest to be valid and the evidence obtained thereby to be admissible, the arrest must fall within the exception to arrest without a warrant. When an officer may arrest without a warrant is clearly set forth in 22 O.S.1971, § 196:

“A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
“1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence.
“2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
“3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
“4. On a charge, made upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested.”

See, Catron v.