U.S.I.F. Norman Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] U.S.I.F. Norman Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission

IRWIN, Justice

(dissenting).

In my opinion the corporate appellees are not entitled to the refund of the franchise taxes paid under protest.

68 O.S.1971, § 1203, levies the franchise tax on the “capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right inuring to such an organization.”

The word “capital” as used in § 1203, shall be construed to include “bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness maturing and payable more than three (3) years after issuance.” 68 O.S.1971, § 1209(a)(1). .