[¶ 2] Mr. Abeyta presents the following issue:
[…] State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Legarda, 2003 WY 130, ¶ 10, 77 P.3d 708, ¶ 10 (Wyo.2003) citing Bryant v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation, 2002 WY 140, ¶¶ 9-11, 55 P.3d 4, ¶¶ 9-11 (Wyo.2002) (citations omitted.)
DISCUSSION
[¶ 6] Mr. Abeyta sought a permanent partial disability award pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h) (LEXIS 2000), which provided as follows:
(h) An injured employee awarded permanent partial impairment benefits may apply for a permanent disability award subject to the following terms and conditions:
(i)The injured employee is because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a wage that is at least ninety-five percent (95%) of the monthly gross earnings the employee was earning at the time of injury;
(ii) An application for permanent partial disability is filed not before three (3) months after the date of ascertainable loss or three (3) months before the last scheduled impairment payment, whichever occurs later, but in no event later than one (1) year following the later date; and
(iii) The employee has actively sought suitable work, considering the employee’s health, education, training and experience.
Mr. Abeyta claims his caseworker gave him no guidance and so he was not clear what was expected of him in terms of the subsection (h)(iii) requirement that he actively seek suitable work in light of his health, education, training and experience.