Frazier v. People
[…] Gilmore, 47 P.3d 311, 313 (Colo.2002). Instead, because this statute conflicts directly and irreconcilably with section 18-1.3-401(l)(a)(V)(A), which prescribes a different sentence for the same conduct, we must obey the directive of the General Assembly and apply the “latest in time” rule.

Adherence to the “latest in time” rule is also mandated in this case by constitutional notice requirements. To comport with due process, a statute must adequately inform a person of ordinary intelligence of the conduct it prohibits. See People v. Holmes, 959 P.2d 406, 414 (Colo.1998); see also § 18-1-102(a), 6 C.R.S. (2003) (requiring a court to construe a penal statute in a manner that gives “fair warning to all persons concerning the nature of the conduct prohibited and the penalties *814authorized upon conviction.”)- If a statute meets this requirement, every person is deemed to have constructive notice of the law and what it requires. See Holmes, 959 P.2d at 414; People v. Rester, 36 P.3d 98, 101 (Colo.App.2001).