Drachmeister v. Brassart
[…] I.

Debtor contends that the exemption granted in § 13 — 54—102(1)(n) protects the net proceeds of his personal injury judgment from garnishment for his child support obligation. We disagree.

Section 13 — 54—102(l)(n) states that the property “exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution” includes “[t]he proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor except for obligations incurred for treatment of any kind for such injuries or collection of such damages.”

But § 13-54-106 limits the application of such an exemption: “The exemptions provided by this article [54] shall extend and apply to writs of ... garnishment ... except those writs which are the result of a judgment taken for arrearages for child support or for child support debt which are subject to the exemptions set forth in section 13-54-104(3) [C.R.S.2003].”

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. Ryals v. St. Mary-Corwin Reg’l Med. Ctr., 10 P.3d 654 (Colo.2000).

*568To give effect to Colo. Const, art.