Still v. Cunningham
[…] He also contends that there was no evidence that Northrim required Wanda to sign a guaranty for the impermissible reason that she was Vern’s spouse and that there were questions of fact as to whether the bank required her guaranty because it was relying on joint property owned by the Stills or on Wanda’s annual wages of some $54,000.

Lloyd’s first point — that the relevant inquiry was whether Premier Homes rather than Vern was independently creditworthy — is without merit. The applicable regulation is 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d) (2004). It provides:

Signature of spouse or other person—
(1) Rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested.

Under the regulations, both Premier and Vern were applicants.31 But since Wanda is the spouse of Vern, not Premier, the “applicant” whose standard of creditworthiness is at issue in the present context is Vern.