Still v. Cunningham
[…] G. Should Wanda Have Been Awarded Attorney’s Fees under a Reasonable Actual Fee Standard?

The superior court ruled that Wanda was the prevailing party and awarded her attorney’s fees of $1,992.15. This award was made under Civil Rule 82(b)(2), which provides for a partial award of attorney’s fees of twenty percent of reasonable and actual fees to a prevailing party who does not recover a money judgment in a case that is resolved short of trial. The trial court found that Wanda’s reasonable actual fees were $9,960.75 and awarded her twenty percent of this sum.

Section 1691e(d> of ECOA provides for the recovery of a reasonable attorney’s fee “in the case of any successful action under subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section.... ” Subsection (c) provides for a grant of “such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this subchapter.”32 “A reasonable *1113fee” in section 1691e(d) means a reasonable actual fee rather than a reasonable partial fee as would be awarded under