Woznicki v. Musick
[…] See Williams v. Bernhardt Bros. Tugboat Serv., Inc., 357 F.2d 883, 884 (7th Cir.1966)(“the appeal already having been taken to this court, the district court was without jurisdiction to enter the delayed certificate”).

B.

We conclude nevertheless that the trial court retained jurisdiction to enter the C.R.C.P. 54(b) certification and to conduct the Phase II proceedings.

As relevant here, and absent an applicable exception provided by rule or statute, this court has jurisdiction to consider an appeal only from a final judgment. Section 13-4-102, C.R.S.2003. A final judgment is one that “ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding.” D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542, 544, 561 P.2d 5, 6 (1977)(quoting Stillings v. Davis, 158 Colo. 308, 310, 406 P.2d 337, 338 (1965)); see C.R.C.P. 54(a).