Campbell v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] The majority also notes that § 8 — 73—108(4)(d) contains similar language in its provision that “[n]o change in working conditions shall be considered substantial if it is determined ... that the conditions prevailing after the change are those generally prevailing for other workers performing the same or similar work.”

Because similar language does not preface the unsatisfactory working conditions component of § 8-73-108(4)(c), the majority concludes that “a number of factors” may be considered in determining whether working conditions are unsatisfactory. In my view, § 8-73-108(4)(c)’s requirement that “the working conditions of workers engaged in the same or similar work for the same and other employers in the locality shall be considered” when the hearing officer determines “whether or not working conditions are unsatisfactory” is the functional equivalent of the other language in the two sections. Section 8-73-108(4)(e). (Emphasis added.) This language communicates a “single intent.” Añas v. Indus.