Campbell v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] In doing so, the division in Arias interpreted and applied both § 8 — 73—108(4)(c) and (d). Both subsections disallow an award in the absence of proof that the conditions — hazardous, unsatisfactory, or changed — are objectively unique when compared to the community. I disagree that this finding was dictum.

The majority draws a distinction between unsatisfactory working conditions and hazardous working conditions under § 8-73-108(4)(c) because the General Assembly said that “[n]o work shall be considered hazard*214ous if the working conditions surrounding a workers’ employment are the same or substantially the same as the working conditions generally prevailing among workers performing the same or similar work for other employers engaged in the same of similar type of activity.”