Manchester v. Green Tree Financial Servicing Corp.
[…] . The most recent amendments to § 1110 were made by the 49th Oklahoma Legislature in its second regular session. See 2004 Okla. Sess. Law Serv., Ch. 85, § 1. The amendments concern vehicles registered by a federally recognized Indian tribe and have no applicability to -the present question before us.

. Title 12A O.S.2001, § 1-9-311 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(2) another statute of this state that provides for central filing of, or that requires indication on or delivery for indication on a certificate of title of, any security interest in the property as a condition or result of perfection, including, but not limited to, Section 1110 of Title 47 ... □

. Other portions of 47 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1110 seem to point to the potential for some type of cross-indexing within the records of OTC, although it is possible all such indexing is somehow inextricably tied to the VIN. Section 1110(A)(3)(a) and (6) provided:

3. a.