State v. Samora
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted). For example, the "presumption of Pearce does not apply in situations where the possibility of vindictiveness is [very] speculative, particularly since the presumption may often operate in the absence of any proof of an improper motive and thus . . . block a legitimate response to criminal conduct." Id. at 139,106 S.Ct. 976 (internal quotations omitted).

¶ 17 In addition to these due process protections, the Utah Legislature has enacted *Page 863 Utah Code section 76-3-405, which states as follows:

(1) Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied.

(2) This section does not apply when:

(a) the increased sentence is based on facts which were not known to the court at the time of the original sentence, and the court affirmatively places on the record the facts which provide the basis for the increased sentence; or

(b) a defendant enters into a plea agreement with the prosecution and later successfully moves to invalidate his conviction, in which case the defendant and the prosecution stand in the same position as though the plea bargain, conviction, and sentence had never occurred.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-405 (2003).2 Like the due process protections described in Pearce, this statutory provision "prevents the Utah constitutional right to appeal [as contained in article VIII, section 9] from being impaired by imposing on a defendant who demonstrates the error of his conviction [or sentence] the risk