In the Interest of E.L.M.C.
[…] In re Marriage of Short, supra, 698 P.2d at 1312-13. Thus, “evidence of beliefs or practices which are reasonably likely to cause present or future harm to the child is admissible in a custody proceeding.” In re Marriage of Short, supra, 698 P.2d at 1313.

When parental responsibilities have been determined, § 14-10-130(1) allows the person with decision-making responsibility to determine “the child’s upbringing, including his or her ... religious training, unless the court, after hearing and upon motion by the other party, finds that, in the absence of a specific limitation of the person’s ... decision-making authority, the child’s physical health would be endangered or the child’s emotional development significantly impaired” (emphasis added).

In In re Marriage of Oswald, 847 P.2d 251 (Colo.App.1993), the trial court granted the children’s grandmother visitation and allowed her to take the children to her church each Sunday, over objection of their mother, who had custody.