Machock v. Fink
[…] CONCLUSION

€ 17 Fink received notice of Machock's intent to enforce the Guaranty when Machock filed suit on the Guaranty without foreclosing, as permitted under Utah law. Nothing in the plain language or intent of the Act required the initiation of a new action after the property was in fact sold at foreclosure. Accordingly, the trial court was correct in applying the Act's protections to Machock's existing suit. We affirm the trial court's denial of Fink's motion for summary judgment.

{18 WE CONCUR: PAMELA T. GREENWOOD and GREGORY K. ORME, Judges.

. Presently, section 57-1-32 of the Act states:

At any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed as provided in Sections 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27, an action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security, and in that action the complaint shall set forth the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured by the trust deed, the amount for which the property was sold, and the {air market value of the property at the date of sale. Before rendering judgment, the court shall find the fair market value of the property at the date of sale. The court may not render judgment for more than the amount by which the amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of sale, including trustee's and attorney's fees, exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale. In any action brought under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to collect its costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred. -

Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 (Supp.2004) (emphasis added). Changes to-section 57-1-32 since the events giving rise to this appeal are inconsequential to our analysis, and for convenience we cite to the 2000 version the Act throughout this opin-fon. i