I. Introduction
[…] Indeed, such a conclusion would run contrary to the Administrative Procedure Act, the federal statute which establishes the practices and procedures followed by administrative agencies in rulemaking and adjudication. The language and legislative history of the APA's judicial review provisions make clear that Congress intended to hold federal administrative agencies answerable for their conduct only in federal courts 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 706 (2004). Section 706 provides that a reviewing court shall "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." 5 U.S.C. § 706(I). Section 702 defines the seope of that review: "A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute" is entitled to judicial review and may bring suit against the ageney. 5 U.S.C. § 702. However, the suit must be brought "in a court of the United States." Id. Thus, the waiver of sovereign immunity is expressly limited to federal court. See id.; see also Aminoil USA v. Calif. State Water Res.