The merger of Sinclair into ARCO was announced in early 1969. Actual integration of operations of the two organizations was not to occur until July 1, 1969.
[…] Since the case must be remanded for a new trial on other grounds, it is not essential that we determine the adequacy of the record and it is sufficient that we hold that the evidence is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule.
Appellant’s final argument is that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff attorney’s fees in this action. We will deal with this issue so that a proper determination can be made by the trial court on remand.
The statute apparently relied upon in granting attorney’s fees to plaintiff was 12 O.S.1971 § 936 which reads as follows:
“In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.”
If this can be termed an action on a contract for labor or services then the prevailing party is entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee. We answer the question affirmatively and agree with the trial court that *416the awarding of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party is proper in this case.