*829OPINION
[…] .Children’s Kule 4(d) provides:
Informal Disposition. If the intake officer, after investigation, believes that in the best interest of the child the matter should be handled on an informal basis, he may thereafter refrain from filing a petition and shall thereafter on behalf of the court, counsel with the child and parents, guardian or custodian, and with their consent and cooperation establish such informal supervision or disposition of the child matter as the circumstances may require.
. AS 14.30.010 provides in relevant part: When attendance compulsory, (a) Every child between seven and 16 years of age shall attend school at the public school in the district in which the child resides during each school term. Every parent, guardian or other person having the responsibility for or control of a child between seven and 16 years of age shall insure that the child is not absent from attendance.
. 491 P.2d 759 (Alaska 1971).
. See n. 2, supra.