Oklahoma State Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters v. Thompson
[…] State ex rel. Dept. of Human Serv., 1993 OK 101, 13, 857 P.2d 53.

. Title 20 0.$.2001 § 1502 provides in pertinent part:

"A. The State Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters shall:
... 5. Adopt, with the approval of the Supreme Court, examination standards and rules governing enrollment, discipline, suspension, cancellation and revocation proceedings and any other matter within the Board's cognizance
[[Image here]]

The Court's order adopting the Board's rule was entered on October 30, 1970. See also, Title 20 0.$.2001 § 1501 providing in pertinent part:

"... All actions of the Board shall be supervised by the Supreme Court and be subject to approval by the Court."

. Rule 7, Rules Governing Disciplinary Proceedings of the State Board of Examiners of Official Shorthand Reporters, 20 0.$.2001, Ch. 20, App. 2 provides in pertinent part: