Asher, 1993 OK 136, 863 P.2d 1205; Oklahoma Turnpike Authority v. Garner, 1993 OK 137, 863 P.2d 1208; Oklahoma Turnpike Authority v. Horn, 1993 OK 123, 861 P.2d 304; Oklahoma Turnpike Authority v. Little, 1993 OK 116, 860 P.2d 226; Oklahoma Turnpike Authority v. Cockrell, 1993 OK 109, 859 P.2d 1099; State ex rel. Dept. of *595Transportation v. Oliver, 1998 OK CIV APP 181, 972 P.2d 39.
¶ 8 Liability for post-judgment interest is established by 12 O.S.2001, § 727, which provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by this section, all judgments of courts of record, including costs and attorney fees authorized by statute or otherwise and allowed by the court, shall bear interest at a rate prescribed pursuant to this section. 12 O.S.2001, § 727.A.1.
¶ 9 The statute additionally sets forth the details necessary to determine the applicable interest rate and to calculate the amount of post-judgment interest, to which we hold the Carters are entitled. To the extent that McAlester Urban Renewal Auth. v.