Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. M. H. Burton Construction Co.
[…] Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. M. H. Burton Construction Co.

BARNES, Justice:

This case presents a question of first impression in this jurisdiction.

We briefly summarize the events forming the basis for these proceedings. On September 21, 1970, the Appellee, in the performance of its public business, maintained and operated a 1,500-pair underground telephone cable in its easement and public right-of-way at a place located one-half mile west of McArthur on Britton Road in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, in claimed reliance on 18 O.S.1971 § 601(a). That statute provides in pertinent part:

“(a) There is hereby granted to the owners of any telegraph or telephone lines operated in this State the right-of-way over lands and real property in this State, and the right to use public grounds, streets, alleys and highways in this State, subject to control of the proper municipal authorities as to what grounds, streets, alleys or highways said lines shall run over or across, and the place the poles to support the wires are located; also the right to condemn and cross over or under, or build their lines along any railroad property or right-of-way, subject to the necessary use of such property or right-of-way by the railroad company; the right-of-way over real property granted in this section may be acquired in the same manner and by like proceedings as provided for railroad corporations.”

Upon the aforementioned date, the Appellant, J. D. Smith, an employee of the Appellant, M. H. Burton Construction Company, while acting within the scope and course of his employment, was laying out a *1216road with a road grader.