[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] he insists, because he backed out of the conspiracy and abandoned the attempt
before the shooting happened and before he was arrested in possession of the
firearms. Under Alabama law, he argues, his conduct amounted to renunciation
and it means he did not commit a felony in connection with his possession of the
firearms.
We are not persuaded by Saffold’s renunciation argument. Even if he did
tell the truth in his testimony, his conduct is not sufficient under Alabama law to
render him “not liable” under Ala. Code § 13A-4-3(c) for the felony of conspiring
to commit the drive-by shooting. The renunciation defense to conspiracy requires
4
that one have given “a timely and adequate warning to law enforcement
authorities or made a substantial effort to prevent the enforcement of the criminal
conduct contemplated by the conspiracy.” Id. Merely changing one’s mind and
informing a co-conspirator is not enough, especially if one continues to hold the
firearms and wear a bullet-proof vest while sitting in the car that was to be used in
the drive-by shooting. The district court did not err in applying the § 2K2.1(b)(5)