United States Court of Appeals
[…] intent to commit the offense”.); United States v. Jaramillo, 42
8
F.3d 920, 923 (5th Cir. 1995) (“To associate with the criminal
venture means that the defendant shared in the criminal intent of
the principal.”); United States v. Lombardi, 138 F.3d 559, 561 (5th
Cir. 1998) (“[T]o aid and abet, a defendant must share in the
intent to commit the offense as well as play an active role in its
commission .... [H]e must have aided and abetted each material
element of the alleged offense”.).
As noted, for the four counts for which he was charged,
McDowell was convicted only under 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (mailing obscene
material). That section prohibits, inter alia, “knowingly us[ing]
the mails” to mail, carry, or deliver any “obscene, lewd,
lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing,
device, or substance”. 18 U.S.C. § 1461. (Even though the
undercover Postal Inspector received the order both through UPS and
the mail, the Government did not charge any of the three defendants
with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1462, which prohibits “knowingly us[ing]