United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lombardi, 138 F.3d 559, 561 (5th
Cir. 1998) (“[T]o aid and abet, a defendant must share in the
intent to commit the offense as well as play an active role in its
commission .... [H]e must have aided and abetted each material
element of the alleged offense”.).
As noted, for the four counts for which he was charged,
McDowell was convicted only under 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (mailing obscene
material). That section prohibits, inter alia, “knowingly us[ing]
the mails” to mail, carry, or deliver any “obscene, lewd,
lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing,
device, or substance”. 18 U.S.C. § 1461. (Even though the
undercover Postal Inspector received the order both through UPS and
the mail, the Government did not charge any of the three defendants
with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1462, which prohibits “knowingly us[ing]
any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer
service ... for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce” any
“obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture,
motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter
of indecent character”.)
Accordingly, to convict McDowell for aiding and abetting a co-
defendant’s charged § 1461 offense (on which Gartman, but not
Santilena, was convicted), the Government was required to prove
9
McDowell shared a co-defendant’s criminal intent; i.e, that he knew