State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Smith
[…] To the extent that this decision conflicts with our holding in Shene-man, we hereby overrule Sheneman.

[¶ 25] In conclusion, we find no abuse of discretion by the OAH and affirm its award of attorney fees. We also affirm the district court’s appointment of Mr. Watkins and its award of attorney fees.

. The fee request included $3,708.47 in costs. The Division did not challenge the award of costs.

. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-602(d) (LexisNexis 2001) states:

(d) Upon request, the hearing examiner may appoint an attorney to represent the employee or claimants and may allow the appointed attorney a reasonable fee for his, services at the conclusion of the proceeding. An appointed attorney shall be paid according to the order of the hearing examiner either from the worker’s compensation account, from amounts awarded to the employee or claimants or from the employer. In any contested case where the issue is the compensability of an injury, a prevailing employer's attorney fees shall also be paid according to the order of the hearing examiner from the worker's compensation account, not to affect the employer's experience rating. An award of attorney's fees shall be for a reasonable number of hours and shall not exceed the benefits at issue in the contested case hearing. In all other cases if the employer or division prevails, the attorney's fees allowed an employee's attorney shall not affect the employer’s experience rating. Attorney fees allowed shall be at an hourly rate established by the director of the office of administrative hearings and any application for attorney’s fees shall be supported by a verified itemization of all services provided. No fee shall be awarded in any case in which the hearing examiner determines the claim or objection to be frivolous and without legal or factual justification.

. Comment regarding the phrase "benefits at issue" is warranted. The Division contends throughout its brief that the "benefits at issue” totaled only $1,277.00, which was the amount of medical bills incurred by claimant.