State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Smith
[…] Delaney, 2005 WY 103, ¶ 7, 118 P.3d 445, 448 (Wyo.2005).

[¶ 9] The Division contends that, pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-602(d), the hearing examiner is not authorized to award attorney fees which exceed the benefits at issue.2 The Division also contends that the award is unreasonable and excessive when evaluated properly pursuant to the factors set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-126(b) and the lodestar test.

[¶ 10] In support of its position that the attorney fee award cannot exceed the benefits at issue, the Division relies upon that portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-602(d) which states, “[a]n award of attorney’s fees shall be for a reasonable number of hours and shall not exceed the benefits at issue in the contested case hearing.” According to the Division, the “benefits at issue” total $1,277.00 and any attorney fee award in excess of that amount violates the clear dictates of the statute. We disagree. We rejected a similar argument in State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety and Compensation Div. v.