State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Smith
[…] The district court correctly determined that no attorney’s fees were authorized pursuant to statute because no benefits were at issue in the review sought by Sheneman. The plain and unambiguous language of WYO. STAT. § 27-14-615 forecloses Sheneman’s claim for attorney’s fees.

Sheneman, 962 P.2d at 876. We based our decision in Sheneman on an interpretation of that portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-615 which states, “[a]n award of attorney’s fees shall be for a reasonable number of hours and shall not exceed the benefits at issue in the appeal.” In Sheneman we noted that, “[t]he plain language of this statute limits an award of attorney’s fees to the benefits at issue in the appeal.” Sheneman, 962 P.2d at 876.

[¶ 20] Subsequently, in Getrard, we were called upon to determine if similar statutory language in Wyo. Stat.