State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Smith
[…] . Comment regarding the phrase "benefits at issue" is warranted. The Division contends throughout its brief that the "benefits at issue” totaled only $1,277.00, which was the amount of medical bills incurred by claimant. This characterization does not accurately reflect what was at stake for claimant in the contested case hearing. If claimant met his burden of proof of establishing a compensable injury, he was potentially eligible to receive additional benefits including payment of future medical bills and awards for impairment and disability. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-403 (LexisNexis 2001).

. The full text of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-615 states:

Appointment of attorneys for court proceedings; fees.
The district court may appoint an attorney to represent the employee during proceedings in the district court and appeal to the supreme court. The district court may allow the attorney a reasonable fee for his services at the conclusion of the proceedings in district court and the supreme court may allow for reasonable fees for services at the conclusion of the proceedings in the supreme court. In any appeal where the issue is the compensability of an injury, a prevailing employer’s attorney fees shall also be paid according to the order of the district court or supreme court from the worker’s compensation account, not to affect *158the employer’s experience rating. An award of attorney’s fees shall be for a reasonable number of hours and shall not exceed the benefits at issue in the appeal. In all other cases, if the employer or division prevails in the district court or supreme court, as the case may be, the fees allowed an employee’s attorney shall not affect the employer’s experience rating.

(Emphasized language was added in 1995.)