State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division v. Smith
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in the hearing examiner’s award of attorney fees.

Award of Attorney Fees by the District Court

[¶ 16] The Division also challenges the district court’s appointment of Mr. Watkins as claimant’s attorney in the district court appeal. Initially, the Division contends that the appointment of Mr. Watkins was improper because he was not representing the employee in the appeal “he was representing himself.” We find no merit to the Division’s contention.

[¶ 17] Mr. Watkins was appointed to represent claimant in the district court appeal pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-615 (LexisNexis 2001) which states, in pertinent part, “[t]he district court may appoint an *156attorney to represent the employee during proceedings in the district court and appeal to the supreme court. The district court may allow the attorney a reasonable fee for his services at the conclusion of the proceedings in district court....”

[¶ 18] The statute clearly and unambiguously authorizes the district court to appoint an attorney to represent an employee in “proceedings in district court.” The term “proceedings” includes representation of an employee in an appeal to the district court. Graves v.