In re the Oklahoma Educational Television Authority
[…] Under 70 O.S.1971, § 23-101, the Authority is authorized “ * * * to plan, construct, repair, maintain and operate educational television facilities with channels assigned by the Federal Communications Commission to the State of Oklahoma for educational television purposes. * * *

Authority is further authorized to issue revenue bonds payable solely from dedicated revenues to pay the cost of providing educational television facilities as authorized by the Act. Section 23-101, supra, provides that bonds issued by the Authority “ * * * shall never become obligations of the State of Oklahoma, but shall be retired by the Authority as provided in this article * * * ”, and that neither the State nor Authority shall be obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues dedicated by the Legislature.

The Act provides in 70 O.S.1971, § 23-110: