Minto v. Sprague
[…] Wise, 370 U.S. 405, 411, 82 S.Ct. 1354, 1358-59, 8 L.Ed.2d 590 (1962).

Assuming, without deciding, that the phrase “sets fire to” in subsection (1) is ambiguous, we conclude that it is inappropriate to consider floor debate on a bill that died decades after adoption of the language at issue. See Penn Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Lederer, 252 U.S. 523, 40 S.Ct. 397, 64 L.Ed. 698 (1920).

4. Railroad Statute

Plaintiffs also contend that there is a latent ambiguity in the words “sets fire to” and argue that §' 13-21-105 imposes strict liability because it is indistinguishable from § 40-30-103, a strict liability railroad statute. Again, we disagree.

Section 40-30-103 states that “[e]very railroad company operating its [railroad] ... shall be liable for all damages by fires that are set out or caused by operating any such [railroad] ... whether negligently or otherwise.” '

Plaintiffs’ assertion that the foregoing language is indistinguishable from § 13-21-105(1) is erroneous.