Minto v. Sprague
[…] We conclude that evidence tending to show the current political climate is not probative of the General Assembly’s intent when it drafted subsection (1).

In 2002, the General Assembly amended § 13-21-105. The amendment designated the pre-existing language as subsection (1), but made no changes in that language, which has remained the same since 1973. The only substantive change made by the General Assembly in 2002 was to add subsection (2).

Section 13-21-105(2)(a) states that when the governor declares a state of emergency or disaster due to drought, and a “person knowingly sets fire to any woods or prairie,” “such person may be held liable for treble damages to any injured party.”

Plaintiffs do not refer to floor debate regarding the House bill and special session bill that resulted in enactment of subsection (2).