Minto v. Sprague
[…] The fire quickly spread, burning an area of approximately 1,200 to 1,500 acres, including plaintiffs’ land. Plaintiffs sued defendant for negligence.

Plaintiffs tendered jury instructions, including one regarding strict liability patterned on § 13-21-105, C.R.S.2004, and one regarding res ipsa loquitur. The trial court rejected both instructions. Plaintiffs appeal based on these rulings.

I. Strict Liability

Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred when it declined to instruct the jury on the doctrine of strict Lability under § 13-21-105. We are not persuaded.

Section 13-21-105(1) states: “[I]f any person sets fire to any woods or prairie so as to *884damage any other person, such person shall make satisfaction for the damage to the party injured, to be recovered in an action before any court of competent jurisdiction.”

A. Standard of Review

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to de novo review. Hendricks v. People, 10 P.3d 1231 (Colo.2000).

We interpret statutes in a manner that gives effect to the General Assembly’s intent.