Gay v. State
[…] [8] The defendant presented no evidence or testimony in his behalf.

[9] The defendant's first assignment of error is that his demurrer to the evidence, interposed because Marshall Batson's testimony was insufficiently corroborated to connect the defendant to the crime charged, was improperly overruled. The purpose for requirement of corroboration has long been recognized by this Court; that the testimony of an accomplice tends to be unreliable due to various factors, including revenge and hope for clemency. In an effort to buttress this type of testimony the Legislature enacted 22 O.S. 1971 § 742[22-742], requiring, "[S]uch other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, . . . is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense . . ." We have no qualms about this statute, and consider its application under certain circumstances to be indispensable. *Page 1190