State v. Young
[…] The defendant freed himself from her and told the manager to stay away or he would kill him. He then ran across the street to his car and drove away. The manager got the license number of the car; subsequently, the defendant was arrested and charged with the crime of aggravated burglary. He was tried, convicted, and now brings this appeal.

There is no question but that the evidence was sufficient to prove the crime of burglary. The defendant claims the crime of aggravated burglary was not made out.

The statute under which the defendant was prosecuted is Section 76-6-203, U.C.A. 1953, as amended, Vol. 8,1975 Pocket Supp., which reads:

(1) A person is guilty of aggravated burglary if in attempting, committing, or fleeing from a burglary, the actor or another participant in the crime:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(b) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous or deadly weapon against any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Is armed with a deadly weapon or possesses or attempts to use any explosive or deadly weapon.

It requires no great argument to see that the appellant was fleeing, and since the jury on sufficient evidence found he was guilty of burglary, he was fleeing from a burglary.